Herb: Speckled Wood Lily


Latin name: Clintonia umbellulata


Synonyms: Clintonia ciliata, Dracaena umbellulata


Family: Convallariaceae



Edible parts of Speckled Wood Lily:

Young leaves - raw or cooked. Harvested in spring before they fully unfurl, they have a cucumber flavour. Older leaves can be cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flowering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Rich woods.

Propagation of Speckled Wood Lily:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame, it usually germinates in the spring. Stored seed should be sown in late winter or early spring in a cold frame. It sometimes germinates within 1 - 3 months at 15C, but may take a year. The seed should be completely separated from the fruit and should only just be covered by soil. If the seed has been sown thinly enough, then it is possible to leave the seedlings in the pot for their first growing season, dividing them after they become dormant. Make sure to give them liquid feeds at intervals through the spring and summer. Otherwise prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. Plant out in late spring or early summer at the beginning of their second or third years growth. Division in spring as new growth is just commencing.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rich woods.

Medicinal use of Speckled Wood Lily:

None known

Known hazards of Clintonia umbellulata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.