Herb: Wild Basil


Latin name: Clinopodium vulgare


Synonyms: Calamintha clinopodium, Calamintha vulgaris


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Wild Basil:

The plant is aromatic, astringent, cardiotonic, carminative, diaphoretic and expectorant. An infusion of the plant helps to overcome weak digestion.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Heaths and dry grassy places, usually on calcareous soils.

Edible parts of Wild Basil:

Edible leaves - used fresh or dried as a flavouring in cooked foods or fresh as a flavouring in salads. A sweet and aromatic herb tea is made from the fresh leaves.

Other uses of the herb:

A yellow and a brown dye are obtained from the leaves.

Propagation of Wild Basil:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks at 21C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse. Plant them out in the summer if they have made sufficient growth, otherwise plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Division in spring. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring. Cuttings of soft wood in May or June.

Cultivation of the herb:

Heaths and dry grassy places, usually on calcareous soils.

Known hazards of Clinopodium vulgare:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.