Herb latin name: Clinopodium umbrosum


Synonyms: Calamintha umbrosa


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Clinopodium umbrosum:

The juice of the leaves is applied to cuts and wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Forest shade and damp places, 1700 - 2500 metres in the Himalayas.

Other uses of Clinopodium umbrosum:

Yields an essential oil. No more details are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks at 21C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse. Plant them out in the summer if they have made sufficient growth, otherwise plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Division in spring. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring. Cuttings of soft wood in May or June.

Cultivation of Clinopodium umbrosum:

Forest shade and damp places, 1700 - 2500 metres in the Himalayas.

Known hazards of Clinopodium umbrosum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.