Herb latin name: Clinopodium chinense


Synonyms: Calamintha chinensis


Family: Labiatae



Edible parts of Clinopodium chinense:

Young leaves - cooked. A sweet and aromatic herb tea is made from the leaves.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flowering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and thickets in hills and low mountains all over Japan. Sunny meadows from the lowlands to elevations of 1500 metres in Japan.

Propagation of Clinopodium chinense:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks at 21C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse. Plant them out in the summer if they have made sufficient growth, otherwise plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Division in spring. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring. Cuttings of soft wood in May or June.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods and thickets in hills and low mountains all over Japan. Sunny meadows from the lowlands to elevations of 1500 metres in Japan.

Medicinal use of Clinopodium chinense:

None known

Known hazards of Clinopodium chinense:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.