Herb: Ironwood


Latin name: Cliftonia monophylla


Synonyms: Cliftonia ligustrina, Ptelea monophylla


Family: Cyrillaceae (Titi Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
4 m
(13 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of Ironwood:

Damp, sandy, peat soils in alluvial swamps and bays free from mud, lime, sulphur and salt. Often also found in shallow, rarely overflowed swamps.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - heavy, close-grained, moderately hard, brittle, not strong. It burns with a clear, bright flame and is valued as a fuel.

Propagation of Ironwood:

Seed - we have no information for this species, but the seed is probably best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick out the seedlings into individual pots. Grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter, planting them out in early summer when there is no danger of frost. Give them some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a sandy medium in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Damp, sandy, peat soils in alluvial swamps and bays free from mud, lime, sulphur and salt. Often also found in shallow, rarely overflowed swamps.

Medicinal use of Ironwood:

None known

Known hazards of Cliftonia monophylla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.