Herb latin name: Clethra barbinervis


Synonyms: Clethra canescens, Clethra kawadana


Family: Clethraceae (Sweet-pepperbush Family)



Edible parts of Clethra barbinervis:

Leaves - cooked. Eaten with rice dishes.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
July to
September


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Wooded hills and mountains all over Japan. In sunny deciduous forests on mountains, more or less stony and dry places at elevations of 1000 - 1500 metres.

Propagation of Clethra barbinervis:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. Only just cover the seed and keep the pot moist. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 13C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out once they are more than 20cm tall in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Very easy. Root cuttings in December/January. Suckers in the dormant season. They can be planted out direct into their permanent positions if required. Layering of current years growth in late autumn. Takes 18 months. Can also be done in early spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wooded hills and mountains all over Japan. In sunny deciduous forests on mountains, more or less stony and dry places at elevations of 1000 - 1500 metres.

Medicinal use of Clethra barbinervis:

None known

Known hazards of Clethra barbinervis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.