Herb: Glory Flower


Latin name: Clerodendrum bungei


Synonyms: Clerodendrum foetidum


Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)



Medicinal use of Glory Flower:

A decoction of the leaves is applied externally as an anodyne, anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory, carminative.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Waste places, hillsides and damp shady roadsides to 2300 metres. Mixed forests on mountain slopes and along the sides of roads, below 2500 metres.

Propagation of Glory Flower:

Seed - best sown as soon as possible in a greenhouse. Germination can be erratic but usually takes place within 20 - 60 days at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. Root cuttings, 6 - 8cm long, December in a greenhouse. High percentage. Division of suckers in the dormant season. Very easy, they can be planted out direct into their permanent positions if required.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste places, hillsides and damp shady roadsides to 2300 metres. Mixed forests on mountain slopes and along the sides of roads, below 2500 metres.

Known hazards of Clerodendrum bungei:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.