Herb: African Spider Flower


Latin name: Cleome gynandra


Synonyms: Gynandropsis gynandra, Gynandropsis pentaphylla


Family: Capparidaceae (Caper Family)



Medicinal use of African Spider Flower:

A decoction of the root is used to treat fevers. The juice of the root is used to relieve scorpion stings. The leaves, applied as a poultice, are used as a vesicant and rubefacient in the treatment of rheumatism. The juice of the leaves is a remedy for pain in the ear. The seeds are anthelmintic and rubefacient. The whole plant is used in the treatment of scorpion stings and snake bites.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
130 cm
(4 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Open areas and uncultivated land to an elevation of 300 metres in Nepal.

Propagation of African Spider Flower:

Seed - surface sow or only lightly cover the seed in spring in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 5 - 14 days at 25C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in late spring. Day time temperatures below 20C depress germination but a night time fall to 20 is necessary.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open areas and uncultivated land to an elevation of 300 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Cleome gynandra:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.