Herb latin name: Clematis mandschurica


Synonyms: Clematis liaotungensis, Clematis terniflora mandschurica


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Medicinal use of Clematis mandschurica:

The root is analgesic, antibacterial, antidiuretic, antifungal, emmenagogue and hypotensive. It contains several medically active constituents including clematosides, hederagenin and anemonin. It is used in Korea in the treatment of leucorrhoea, dysentery, neuralgia, menostasis and delayed menstruation.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Shrubberies and open wooded slopes at elevations up to 800 metres.

Propagation of Clematis mandschurica:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Sow stored seed as soon as it is obtained in a cold frame. Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and remove as much of the tail and outer coat as possible. A period of cold stratification is beneficial. The seed germinates in 1 - 9 months or more at 20C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Internodal cuttings of soft to semi-ripe wood, late spring in sandy soil in a frame. Layering of old stems in late winter or early spring. Layering of current seasons growth in early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Shrubberies and open wooded slopes at elevations up to 800 metres.

Known hazards of Clematis mandschurica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.