Herb: Hairy Clematis


Latin name: Clematis douglasii


Synonyms: Clematis hirsutissima


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Medicinal use of Hairy Clematis:

A decoction of the leaves has been used to treat headaches. The root has been used in the treatment of congested nose pain.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Perennial

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Moist open areas of plains, hills and woods, up to 2,500 metres.

Other uses of Hairy Clematis:

The seed floss makes an excellent tinder for starting fires, a spark from a flint will quickly ignite it. The seed floss can be used as an insulation in shoes etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Sow stored seed as soon as it is obtained in a cold frame. Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and remove as much of the tail and outer coat as possible. A period of cold stratification is beneficial. The seed germinates in 1 - 9 months or more at 20C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for the first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Internodal cuttings of soft to semi-ripe wood, late spring in sandy soil in a frame. Layering of old stems in late winter or early spring. Layering of current seasons growth in early summer.

Cultivation of Hairy Clematis:

Moist open areas of plains, hills and woods, up to 2,500 metres.

Known hazards of Clematis douglasii:

Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, some if not all members of this genus are mildly poisonous. The toxic principle is dissipated by heat or by drying.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.