Herb latin name: Clematis alternata


Synonyms: Archiclematis alternata


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Medicinal use of Clematis alternata:

The juice of the plant is dripped into the eye in the treatment of conjunctivitis, though it does make the eye painful for about an hour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
4 m
(13 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Forest margins and shrubberies, often amongst Pinus, Picea and Larix species, at elevations of 2200 - 2500 metres.

Propagation of Clematis alternata:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Sow stored seed as soon as it is obtained in a cold frame. Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and remove as much of the tail and outer coat as possible. A period of cold stratification is beneficial. The seed germinates in 1 - 9 months or more at 20C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for the first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Internodal cuttings of soft to semi-ripe wood, late spring in sandy soil in a frame. Layering of old stems in late winter or early spring. Layering of current seasons growth in early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forest margins and shrubberies, often amongst Pinus, Picea and Larix species, at elevations of 2200 - 2500 metres.

Known hazards of Clematis alternata:

Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, some if not all members of this genus are mildly poisonous. The toxic principle is dissipated by heat or by drying.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.