Herb: Pink Purslane


Latin name: Claytonia sibirica


Synonyms: Claytonia alsinoides, Montia sibirica


Family: Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)



Medicinal use of Pink Purslane:

The plant is diuretic. A poultice of the chewed leaves has been applied to cuts and sores. The juice of the plant has been used as eye drops for sore red eyes. A cold infusion of the stems has been used as an antidandruff wash for the hair.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Annual/Perennial

Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
April
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Damp woods, shaded streamsides etc, especially on sandy acid soils.

Edible parts of Pink Purslane:

Leaves - raw or cooked. They usually have a fairly bland flavour and are quite nice in a salad or cooked as a green vegetable. The leaves have a distinct earthy after-taste rather like raw beetroot. They are available all year round but can turn rather bitter in the summer, especially if the plant is growing in a hot dry position. Although on the small side, the leaves are produced in abundance and are very easily harvested.

Other uses of the herb:

A good ground cover plant for a shady position. This species is a short-lived perennial but it usually self-sows freely and gives a dense weed-excluding ground cover.

Propagation of Pink Purslane:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ. The seed usually germinates rapidly.

Cultivation of the herb:

Damp woods, shaded streamsides etc, especially on sandy acid soils.

Known hazards of Claytonia sibirica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.