Herb: Elegant Fairyfan


Latin name: Clarkia unguiculata


Synonyms: Clarkia elegans


Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose Family)



Edible parts of Elegant Fairyfan:

Seed - raw or cooked. It can be ground into a powder and eaten dry. The seed is very small and fiddly to harvest.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Dry slopes in the chaparral.

Other uses of Elegant Fairyfan:

Green and gold dyes are obtained from the flowers.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in situ. The seed usually germinates in 2 weeks. Seed can also be sown in situ during the autumn in mild winter areas. Thinnings can be transplanted.

Cultivation of Elegant Fairyfan:

Dry slopes in the chaparral.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Clarkia unguiculata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.