Herb: Yellow Wood


Latin name: Cladrastis lutea


Synonyms: Cladrastis tinctoria, Virgilia lutea


Family: Leguminosae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
15 m
(49 feet)

Flowering:
June


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of Yellow Wood:

Woods in rich well-drained limestone soils, in river valleys, slopes, ridges and the borders of streams.

Other uses of the herb:

A clear yellow dye is obtained from the heartwood. Wood - relatively heavy, very hard, strong, close grained, durable and takes a beautiful polish. It weighs 39lb per cubic foot and is a good fuel.

Propagation of Yellow Wood:

Seed - can be sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed should be pre-soaked for 24 hours in warm water and then sown in a greenhouse in late winter. Three months cold stratification at 5C can reduce the germination time. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 10C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. Root cuttings, 5 - 7cm long, December in a greenhouse. Good percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods in rich well-drained limestone soils, in river valleys, slopes, ridges and the borders of streams.

Medicinal use of Yellow Wood:

None known

Known hazards of Cladrastis lutea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.