Herb: Calamondin Orange


Latin name: Citrofortunella microcarpa


Synonyms: Citrofortunella mitis, Citrus madurensis, Citrus mitis


Family: Rutaceae (Rue Family, Citrus Family)



Edible parts of Calamondin Orange:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Very acid, they are usually pickled, preserved or used in drinks, teas, marmalades, chutneys etc. They can be used in all the ways that lemons or limes are used. The fruit is less acid than a lemon and makes a very acceptable raw fruit, especially if eaten with the skin which has a pleasant sweet flavour. The whole fruit is fried in coconut oil with various seasonings and is eaten with curry. The fruit is about 25 - 35mm in diameter. The preserved peel is used as a flavouring in other foods.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Propagation of Calamondin Orange:

The following notes are based on Citrus species. They are probably applicable here as well, even though this is a bi-generic hybrid, since any seed might be produced polyembrionically. The seed is best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it ripe after thoroughly rinsing it. Sow stored seed in March in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 3 weeks at 13C. Seedlings are liable to damp off so they must be watered with care and kept well ventilated. The seed is usually polyembrionic, two or more seedlings arise from each seed and they are genetically identical to the parent but they do not usually carry any virus that might be present in the parent plant. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least three growing seasons before trying them outdoors. Plant them out in the summer and give them some protection from the cold for their first few winters outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Layering in October.

Cultivation of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Medicinal use of Calamondin Orange:

None known

Known hazards of Citrofortunella microcarpa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.