Herb latin name: Cirsium yezoense


Synonyms: Cnicus yezoensis


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Cirsium yezoense:

Young plant - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flowering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Woods, C. and N. Japan. Along streams and in and along temperate forests at elevations of 100 - 1000 metres.

Other uses of Cirsium yezoense:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Cirsium yezoense:

Woods, C. and N. Japan. Along streams and in and along temperate forests at elevations of 100 - 1000 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium yezoense:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.