Herb latin name: Cirsium verutum


Synonyms: Cirsium involucratum, Cnicus verutus


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Cirsium verutum:

A juice of the root is used to relieve fevers. A paste of the root is used in the treatment of stomach disorders. The fresh root is chewed to treat nosebleeds and aches in the throat, especially during the dry summer.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Cultivated areas, forest clearings, 740 - 2200 metres. Slopes, forests and forest margins at elevations of 2900 - 3900 metres in Tibet.

Edible parts of Cirsium verutum:

Young shoots - cooked. Roots - the tender roots are chewed fresh. Seed. No more details are given.

Other uses of the herb:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of Cirsium verutum:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Cultivated areas, forest clearings, 740 - 2200 metres. Slopes, forests and forest margins at elevations of 2900 - 3900 metres in Tibet.

Known hazards of Cirsium verutum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.