Herb: Tsukushi-Azami


Latin name: Cirsium suffultum


Synonyms: Cnicus suffultus


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Tsukushi-Azami:

Root - cooked. The root is likely to be rich in inulin, a starch that cannot be digested by humans. This starch thus passes straight through the digestive system and, in some people, ferments to produce flatulence.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

In sunny grasslands of temperate zones at elevations of 600 - 1700 metres.

Other uses of Tsukushi-Azami:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Tsukushi-Azami:

In sunny grasslands of temperate zones at elevations of 600 - 1700 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium suffultum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.