Herb latin name: Cirsium spicatum


Synonyms: Cnicus spicatus


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Cirsium spicatum:

Astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

In sunny grasslands of the montane zones at elevations of 800 - 1800 metres.

Edible parts of Cirsium spicatum:

Root - cooked. The root is stout with well-developed rhizomes. It is said to be deleterious in one report though no explanation is given. The root is likely to be rich in inulin, a starch that cannot be digested by humans. This starch thus passes straight through the digestive system and, in some people, ferments to produce flatulence. Young plant - cooked. Sweet and palatable.

Other uses of the herb:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of Cirsium spicatum:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

In sunny grasslands of the montane zones at elevations of 800 - 1800 metres.

Known hazards of Cirsium spicatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.