Herb latin name: Cirsium setosum


Synonyms: Breea segetum, Breea setosum, Cirsium segetum, Cnicus segetum, Serratula setosa


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Cirsium setosum:

The whole plant is antipyretic, depurative and haemostatic. It resolves clots and is used in the treatment of haemoptysis, haematemesis, metrorrhagia, boils and carbuncles and traumatic bleeding.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Edges of fields and streams. Mountain slopes, by rivers, water lands and farmlands at elevations of 100 - 2700 metres throughout China.

Edible parts of Cirsium setosum:

Young leaves - cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of Cirsium setosum:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Edges of fields and streams. Mountain slopes, by rivers, water lands and farmlands at elevations of 100 - 2700 metres throughout China.

Known hazards of Cirsium setosum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.