Herb latin name: Cirsium serratuloides


Synonyms: Carduus serratuloides, Cnicus serratuloides


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Cirsium serratuloides:

Root - cooked. The root is likely to be rich in inulin, a starch that cannot be digested by humans. This starch thus passes straight through the digestive system and, in some people, ferments to produce flatulence.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flowering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Forests, by rivers, by water at elvations of 1200 - 1400 metres in Tibet.

Other uses of Cirsium serratuloides:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Cirsium serratuloides:

Forests, by rivers, by water at elvations of 1200 - 1400 metres in Tibet.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium serratuloides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.