Herb: Marsh Thistle


Latin name: Cirsium palustre


Synonyms: Carduus palustris


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Marsh Thistle:

Leaves and young shoots - raw or cooked. Stems - raw or cooked like asparagus or rhubarb. The flower stalks are peeled and eaten raw or cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Damp soils in meadows and woodland.

Other uses of Marsh Thistle:

The seed fluff is used as a tinder. The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C.

Cultivation of Marsh Thistle:

Damp soils in meadows and woodland.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium palustre:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.