Herb latin name: Cirsium oligophyllum


Synonyms: Cirsium tanakae


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Cirsium oligophyllum:

Young leaves - cooked. Added to soups or fried. Root - cooked. The roots are slender with scarcely developed rhizomes. They are scraped into pieces, steeped in water and preserved in miso. The root is likely to be rich in inulin, a starch that cannot be digested by humans. This starch thus passes straight through the digestive system and, in some people, ferments to produce flatulence. The flower heads are fried or used in salads.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

In sunny grasslands and along temperate forest margins at elevations of 20 - 1200 metres.

Other uses of Cirsium oligophyllum:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Cirsium oligophyllum:

In sunny grasslands and along temperate forest margins at elevations of 20 - 1200 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium oligophyllum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.