Herb latin name: Cirsium nipponicum


Synonyms: Cnicus nipponicus


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Cirsium nipponicum:

Diaphoretic, vulnerary.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

In sunny grasslands and along the margin of temperate forests, 100--1600 m. Ssp. comosum. (Fr.&Sav.)Kitam.is found near the sea shore and ssp. yatsugatakense. (Nakai.)Kitam. in high mountains

Edible parts of Cirsium nipponicum:

Young plant - cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of Cirsium nipponicum:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

In sunny grasslands and along the margin of temperate forests, 100--1600 m. Ssp. comosum. (Fr.&Sav.)Kitam.is found near the sea shore and ssp. yatsugatakense. (Nakai.)Kitam. in high mountains

Known hazards of Cirsium nipponicum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.