Herb latin name: Cirsium maackii


Synonyms: Cirsium japonicum ussuriense


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Cirsium maackii:

Young shoot tips - cooked. An emergency food, used when all else fails.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Lowland and low elevations in mountains in S. Japan. Grassland on mountain slopes, forest margins, meadows and near villages at levations of 100 - 1100 metres.

Other uses of Cirsium maackii:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Cirsium maackii:

Lowland and low elevations in mountains in S. Japan. Grassland on mountain slopes, forest margins, meadows and near villages at levations of 100 - 1100 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium maackii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.