Herb latin name: Cirsium lineare


Synonyms: Carduus linearis


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Cirsium lineare:

Young leaves. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Lowland areas, C. and S. Japan. Mountain slopes and roadsides at elevations of 900 - 1700 metres in China.

Other uses of Cirsium lineare:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Cirsium lineare:

Lowland areas, C. and S. Japan. Mountain slopes and roadsides at elevations of 900 - 1700 metres in China.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium lineare:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.