Herb latin name: Cirsium kamtschaticum


Synonyms: Cirsium boreale, Cirsium weyrichii


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Cirsium kamtschaticum:

Root - cooked. The root is likely to be rich in inulin, a starch that cannot be digested by humans. This starch thus passes straight through the digestive system and, in some people, ferments to produce flatulence. Leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flowering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

In sunny grasslands and along forest margins from sea level to 2000 metres.

Other uses of Cirsium kamtschaticum:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Cirsium kamtschaticum:

In sunny grasslands and along forest margins from sea level to 2000 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium kamtschaticum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.