Herb latin name: Cirsium foliosum


Synonyms: Cirsium drummondii


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Cirsium foliosum:

Root - cooked. About the size of a carrot, they are sweet and well-flavoured though require long preparation. The root is likely to be rich in inulin, a starch that cannot be digested by humans. This starch thus passes straight through the digestive system and, in some people, ferments to produce flatulence. Plant crown. No more details are given. Stems - peeled. The peeled stems are a sweet potherb. Tender with a sweet delicate taste.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Swales and other moderately moist and badly drained sites

Other uses of Cirsium foliosum:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Cirsium foliosum:

Swales and other moderately moist and badly drained sites

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium foliosum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.