Herb latin name: Cirsium dipsacolepis


Synonyms: Cnicus dipsacolepis


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Cirsium dipsacolepis:

Root - cooked. The root is thickened and carrot-shaped. It is likely to be rich in inulin, a starch that cannot be digested by humans. This starch thus passes straight through the digestive system and, in some people, ferments to produce flatulence.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
September
to November

Habitat of the herb:

Lowlands, C. and S. Japan. In sunny, xeric herbal stands of the temperate zones at elevations of 200 - 1000 metres.

Other uses of Cirsium dipsacolepis:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Cirsium dipsacolepis:

Lowlands, C. and S. Japan. In sunny, xeric herbal stands of the temperate zones at elevations of 200 - 1000 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium dipsacolepis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.