Herb latin name: Cirsium chinense


Synonyms: Cirsium laushanense


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Cirsium chinense:

Root - cooked. The root is likely to be rich in inulin, a starch that cannot be digested by humans. This starch thus passes straight through the digestive system and, in some people, ferments to produce flatulence. Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
June to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Grassland on mountain slopesat elevations of 100 - 1600 metres.

Other uses of Cirsium chinense:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Cirsium chinense:

Grassland on mountain slopesat elevations of 100 - 1600 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium chinense:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.