Herb: Dakiba-Hime-Azami


Latin name: Cirsium amplexifolium


Synonyms: Cirsium nipponicum amplexifolium


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Dakiba-Hime-Azami:

Root - cooked. The root is likely to be rich in inulin, a starch that cannot be digested by humans. This starch thus passes straight through the digestive system and, in some people, ferments to produce flatulence.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Along temperate forest margins and in tall herbal stands at elevations of 500 - 1000 metres.

Other uses of Dakiba-Hime-Azami:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring.

Cultivation of Dakiba-Hime-Azami:

Along temperate forest margins and in tall herbal stands at elevations of 500 - 1000 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cirsium amplexifolium:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.