Herb: Stemless Thistle


Latin name: Cirsium acaulon


Synonyms: Carduus acaulos


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Stemless Thistle:

At one time the root used to be chewed as a remedy for toothache.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Closely grazed pastures, especially on chalk or limestone.

Other uses of Stemless Thistle:

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression. No details of potential yields etc are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20C.

Cultivation of Stemless Thistle:

Closely grazed pastures, especially on chalk or limestone.

Known hazards of Cirsium acaulon:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.