Herb latin name: Cimicifuga simplex


Synonyms: Actaea simplex, Cimicifuga foetida intermedia


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Edible parts of Cimicifuga simplex:

Leaves - cooked. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity. The fragrant root is used as a spice.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flowering:
October


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Mountain meadows and alpine regions all over Japan. Forest margins, scrub, grassy slopes and open lands at elevations of 300 - 3200 metres.

Propagation of Cimicifuga simplex:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed. It germinates in 1 - 12 months or even longer at 15C. The seed does not store well and soon loses its viability, stored seed may germinate better if given 6 - 8 weeks warm stratification at 15C and then 8 weeks cold stratification. Prick out the young seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a frame for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring or autumn. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountain meadows and alpine regions all over Japan. Forest margins, scrub, grassy slopes and open lands at elevations of 300 - 3200 metres.

Medicinal use of Cimicifuga simplex:

None known

Known hazards of Cimicifuga simplex:

Although no specific mention of toxicity has been seen for this species, it does belong to a family that contains a number of toxic species and at least one species in this genus is said to be mildly poisonous. Some caution is therefore advised.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.