Herb: Culeu


Latin name: Chusquea culeou


Synonyms: Chusquea andina, Chusquea breviglumis


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Culeu:

Young shoots - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Montane woodlands in the Andes.

Other uses of Culeu:

The canes are used in making musical instruments, plain furniture and fencing.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Grow on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out. Seed is rarely available. Division in spring as new growth commences. Very difficult. Take divisions with at least four canes in the clump, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main plant as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Basal cane cuttings.

Cultivation of Culeu:

Montane woodlands in the Andes.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Chusquea culeou:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.