Herb: Green Rabbitbrush


Latin name: Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus


Synonyms: Bigelovia douglasii


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Green Rabbitbrush:

A poultice made from the chewed plant tips has been applied to boils and rheumatic joints. An infusion of the leaves has been used to treat colds. The finely mashed leaves have been inserted in tooth cavities to treat toothache.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Dry open places in lowlands and up to moderate elevations.

Edible parts of Green Rabbitbrush:

A latex obtained from the root is used as a chewing gum. The plant has been used as a spice.

Other uses of the herb:

The latex obtained from the roots could be used in making rubber. Unfortunately it is not produced in sufficient quantity to make commercial extraction worthwhile. A green dye is obtained from the bark. A yellow-gold dye is obtained from the flowers. It is orange when alum is used as a mordant.

Propagation of Green Rabbitbrush:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a greenhouse and only just covering the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in sand in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry open places in lowlands and up to moderate elevations.

Known hazards of Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.