Herb: Tricolor Chrysanthemum


Latin name: Chrysanthemum carinatum


Synonyms: Chrysanthemum tricolor


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Tricolor Chrysanthemum:

Young shoots - raw or cooked. Use them before the plant flowers, they are at their best when 12cm or less tall. The leaves quickly wilt once picked, so are best harvested as required.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

The original habitat is obscure.

Propagation of Tricolor Chrysanthemum:

Seed - sow spring in situ. The seed usually germinates within 10 - 18 days at 15C. Autumn sowings succeed in mild areas.

Cultivation of the herb:

The original habitat is obscure.

Medicinal use of Tricolor Chrysanthemum:

None known

Known hazards of Chrysanthemum carinatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.