Herb latin name: Chloranthus japonicus


Synonyms: Chloranthus mandshuricus, Tricercandra japonica, Tricercandra quadrifolia


Family: Chloranthaceae



Medicinal use of Chloranthus japonicus:

The root contains sesquiterpenes and coumarins. It is used medicinally in Koreato treat dermatopathia and enteric fever.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Forests, shaded, wet places and streamsides at elevations of 100 - 2300 metres in northern China.

Propagation of Chloranthus japonicus:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests, shaded, wet places and streamsides at elevations of 100 - 2300 metres in northern China.

Known hazards of Chloranthus japonicus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.