Herb: Square Bamboo


Latin name: Chimonobambusa quadrangularis


Synonyms: Arundinaria quadrangularis, Bambusa quadrangularis, Tetragonacalamus quadrangularis


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Square Bamboo:

Young shoots - cooked. An excellent relish. The canes are up to 20mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Forests.

Other uses of Square Bamboo:

The canes make good plant supports and are excellent material for handicrafts. Can be grown as a hedge or screen.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Grow on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out. Seed is rarely available. Division in spring as new growth commences. Take divisions with at least three canes in the clump, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main plant as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Basal cane cuttings. Rhizome cuttings.

Cultivation of Square Bamboo:

Forests.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Chimonobambusa quadrangularis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.