Herb: Kan-Chiku


Latin name: Chimonobambusa marmorea


Synonyms: Arundinaria kokantsik, Arundinaria marmorea, Bambusa marmorea


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Kan-Chiku:

Young shoots - cooked. Seed - used as a cereal. The seed is neither regularly nor abundantly produced.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Original habitat is obscure.

Other uses of Kan-Chiku:

The plant is useful for low screens, clumps and hedges.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Grow on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out. Seed is rarely available. Division in spring as new growth commences. Take divisions with at least three canes in the clump, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main plant as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Basal cane cuttings.

Cultivation of Kan-Chiku:

Original habitat is obscure.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Chimonobambusa marmorea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.