Herb latin name: Chiliotrichum diffusum


Synonyms: Amellus diffusus, Chiliotrichum amelloides, Chiliotrichum amelloideum, Chiliotrichum rosmarinifolium


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Chiliotrichum diffusum:

Ophthalmic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

The dominant or sub-dominant species in shrub communities at the margins and in clearings of evergreen and deciduous forests, drier parts of bogs, rock crevices and streamsides.

Propagation of Chiliotrichum diffusum:

Seed - we have no information on this species but would suggest surface sowing the seed in early spring in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Do not allow the compost to dry out. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

The dominant or sub-dominant species in shrub communities at the margins and in clearings of evergreen and deciduous forests, drier parts of bogs, rock crevices and streamsides.

Known hazards of Chiliotrichum diffusum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.