Herb latin name: Chesneya nubigena


Synonyms: Astragalus crassicaulis, Astragalus larkyaensis, Astragalus nubigenus, Caragana crassicaulis


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Chesneya nubigena:

Seed - eaten fresh.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Moist pastureland at elevations of 3000 - 4000 metres in Nepal.

Propagation of Chesneya nubigena:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. A period of cold stratification may help stored seed to germinate. Stored seed, and perhaps also fresh seed, should be pre-soaked for 24 hours in hot water before sowing - but make sure that you do not cook the seed. Any seed that does not swell should be carefully pricked with a needle, taking care not to damage the embryo, and re-soaked for a further 24 hours. Germination can be slow and erratic but is usually within 4 - 9 weeks or more at 13C if the seed is treated or sown fresh. As soon as it is large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter, planting them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist pastureland at elevations of 3000 - 4000 metres in Nepal.

Medicinal use of Chesneya nubigena:

None known

Known hazards of Chesneya nubigena:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.