Herb latin name: Chenopodium schraderianum


Synonyms: Chenopodium foetidum, Chenopodium schraderanum


Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)



Medicinal use of Chenopodium schraderianum:

Antiasthmatic. Also used in the treatment of migraine and catarrhal conditions.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Weed infested places. Forest margins, meadows, riversides, around houses, sometimes in fields in northern China.

Edible parts of Chenopodium schraderianum:

Leaves - raw or cooked as a spinach. The raw leaves should only be eaten in small quantities, see the notes above on toxicity. Seed - ground into a powder and used with cereal flours to make bread, cakes etc. Small and fiddly. The seed should be soaked in water overnight and thoroughly rinsed before it is used in order to remove any saponins.

Other uses of the herb:

The whole plant repels moths. Gold/green dyes can be obtained from the whole plant.

Propagation of Chenopodium schraderianum:

Seed - sow spring in situ. Most of the seed usually germinates within a few days of sowing.

Cultivation of the herb:

Weed infested places. Forest margins, meadows, riversides, around houses, sometimes in fields in northern China.

Known hazards of Chenopodium schraderianum:

The leaves and seeds of all members of this genus are more or less edible. However, many of the species in this genus contain saponins, though usually in quantities too small to do any harm. Although toxic, saponins are poorly absorbed by the body and most pass straight through without any problem. They are also broken down to a large extent in the cooking process. Saponins are found in many foods, such as some beans. Saponins are much more toxic to some creatures, such as fish, and hunting tribes have traditionally put large quantities of them in streams, lakes etc in order to stupefy or kill the fish. The plants also contain some oxalic acid, which in large quantities can lock up some of the nutrients in the food. However, even considering this, they are very nutritious vegetables in reasonable quantities. Cooking the plants will reduce their content of oxalic acid. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.