Herb: Desert Goosefoot


Latin name: Chenopodium pratericola


Synonyms: Chenopodium desiccatum leptophylloides, Chenopodium leptophyllom


Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)



Edible parts of Desert Goosefoot:

Leaves and young shoots - cooked and eaten like spinach. Seed - cooked. It can be ground into a powder and mixed with wheat or other cereals in making bread etc. The seed is small and fiddly, it should be soaked in water overnight and thoroughly rinsed before it is used in order to remove any saponins.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Stream banks, disturbed soils and sandy soils. A casual on rubbish tips and near buildings and docks in Britain.

Other uses of Desert Goosefoot:

Gold/green dyes can be obtained from the whole plant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in situ. Most of the seed usually germinates within a few days of sowing.

Cultivation of Desert Goosefoot:

Stream banks, disturbed soils and sandy soils. A casual on rubbish tips and near buildings and docks in Britain.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Chenopodium pratericola:

The leaves and seeds of all members of this genus are more or less edible. However, many of the species in this genus contain saponins, though usually in quantities too small to do any harm. Although toxic, saponins are poorly absorbed by the body and most pass straight through without any problem. They are also broken down to a large extent in the cooking process. Saponins are found in many foods, such as some beans. Saponins are much more toxic to some creatures, such as fish, and hunting tribes have traditionally put large quantities of them in streams, lakes etc in order to stupefy or kill the fish. The plants also contain some oxalic acid, which in large quantities can lock up some of the nutrients in the food. However, even considering this, they are very nutritious vegetables in reasonable quantities. Cooking the plants will reduce their content of oxalic acid. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.