Herb: Golden Cassia


Latin name: Chamaecrista fasciculata


Synonyms: Cassia chamaecrista, Cassia fasciculata, Cassia robusta


Family: Leguminosae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of Golden Cassia:

Open woods and prairies, disturbed areas, often on sandy soils.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants have an extensive root system and are used to stabilize soils.

Propagation of Golden Cassia:

Seed - scarify and then pre-soak the seed for 2 - 3 hours in warm water before sowing it from early spring to early summer in a warm greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 12 weeks at 23C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse. Do not plant them out until the following spring. Division as growth commences in spring. Cuttings of moderately ripe wood, July in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open woods and prairies, disturbed areas, often on sandy soils.

Medicinal use of Golden Cassia:

None known

Known hazards of Chamaecrista fasciculata:

The plant is considered toxic for grazing animals.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.