Herb: Japanese Quince


Latin name: Chaenomeles speciosa


Synonyms: Chaenomeles laganaria, Cydonia lagenaria, Cydonia speciosa, Pyrus japonica


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Japanese Quince:

The fruit is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent and digestive. A decoction is used internally in the treatment of nausea, joint pains, cholera and associated cramps.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
February
to June

Habitat of the herb:

Long cultivated, its natural habitat is now obscure.

Edible parts of Japanese Quince:

Fruit - cooked. Very harsh and acid raw but fragrant when cooked. Used for jams, jellies etc and as a flavouring with cooked apples. The fruit can be apple or pear-shaped and up to 6.5cm long x 6.5cm wide.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants can be grown as a medium sized hedge. Some cultivars, such as "Jet Trail" are suitable for ground cover.

Propagation of Japanese Quince:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a sheltered position outdoors or in a cold frame. Sow stored seed in February in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 6 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. If well grown, these seedling can be large enough to plant out in the summer, but give them some protection in their first winter. Otherwise plant them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Easy. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, November in a cold frame. Layering in late spring or in autumn. This is a sure and easy method, though it takes 12 months.

Cultivation of the herb:

Long cultivated, its natural habitat is now obscure.

Known hazards of Chaenomeles speciosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.