Herb latin name: Cerastium viscosum


Synonyms: Cerastium glomeratum


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Medicinal use of Cerastium viscosum:

The juice of the plant is applied to the forehead to relieve headaches. It is also dropped into the nostril to treat nosebleeds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Habitat of the herb:

Naturalized in waste places, fields and roadsides from S. Newfoundland to Florida and California.

Edible parts of Cerastium viscosum:

Leaves and young shoots. No more details are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer.

Cultivation of Cerastium viscosum:

Naturalized in waste places, fields and roadsides from S. Newfoundland to Florida and California.

Known hazards of Cerastium viscosum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.