Common Mouse-Ear Chickweed - Cerastium holosteoides Common Mouse-Ear Chickweed - Cerastium holosteoides
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Common Mouse-Ear Chickweed


Latin name: Cerastium holosteoides


Synonyms: Cerastium triviale


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Edible parts of Common Mouse-Ear Chickweed:

Leaves and young shoots. This report refers to the sub-species C. holosteoides glandulosum. Koch.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Flovering:
April to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Mostly in wet places. Grassland, shingle, dunes, waysides, waste places and cultivated ground.

Propagation of Common Mouse-Ear Chickweed:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Division in spring might be possible.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mostly in wet places. Grassland, shingle, dunes, waysides, waste places and cultivated ground.

Medicinal use of Common Mouse-Ear Chickweed:

None known

Known hazards of Cerastium holosteoides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.