Herb: Chickweed


Latin name: Cerastium fontanum


Synonyms: Cerastium vulgatum hallaisanense


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Edible parts of Chickweed:

Leaves - raw or cooked. Leaves and young stems - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April
to June

Habitat of the herb:

Moist shaded situations, 1700 - 2800 metres in Srinagar. A cosmopolitan weed in China, where it grows at elevations up to 4300 metres.

Propagation of Chickweed:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Division in spring might be possible.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist shaded situations, 1700 - 2800 metres in Srinagar. A cosmopolitan weed in China, where it grows at elevations up to 4300 metres.

Medicinal use of Chickweed:

None known

Known hazards of Cerastium fontanum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.