Herb latin name: Centaurium spicatum


Synonyms: Centaurium australe, Erythraea australis, Erythraea spicata


Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)



Medicinal use of Centaurium spicatum:

Stomachic (especially in cases of dysentery and diarrhoea).

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Damp grassy or sandy places near the sea in S. Europe.

Propagation of Centaurium spicatum:

Seed - sow February to May in situ or as soon as it is ripe in situ. The seed germinates in 3 - 8 weeks at 24C.

Cultivation of the herb:

Damp grassy or sandy places near the sea in S. Europe.

Known hazards of Centaurium spicatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.