Herb latin name: Celtis tetrandra


Synonyms: Celtis serotina, Celtis trinervi


Family: Ulmaceae (Elm Family)



Medicinal use of Celtis tetrandra:

The juice from the seeds is used in the treatment of indigestion.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
20 m
(66 feet)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

To 1800 metres in the Himalayas in Uttar Pradesh. Along the edges of terraced fields to elevations of 2500 metres in Nepal.

Edible parts of Celtis tetrandra:

Fruit - raw. A mealy pleasant taste. We have no further information, but the fruit is liable to consist of a thin, sweet, though dry and mealy flesh around a large seed.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - very tough, pliable, strong, durable. Used for oars, toolhandles etc. An excellent fuel.

Propagation of Celtis tetrandra:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed is best given 2 - 3 months cold stratification and then sown February/March in a greenhouse. Germination rates are usually good, though the stored seed might take 12 months or more to germinate. The seed can be stored for up to 5 years. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots. The leaves of seedlings often have a lot of white patches without chlorophyll, this is normal and older plants produce normal green leaves. Grow the seedlings on in a cold frame for their first winter, and plant them out in the following late spring or early summer. Give them some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings

Cultivation of the herb:

To 1800 metres in the Himalayas in Uttar Pradesh. Along the edges of terraced fields to elevations of 2500 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Celtis tetrandra:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.